Regional South Australia features at Restaurant and Catering Awards

By / 5th of August, 2014
Banner

Regional restaurants featured in the winners of the annual Restaurant and Catering awards in South Australia.

From the Appellation at the Louise, in the Barossa town of Tanunda to The Barn in the south western town of Mt Gambier, chefs and restaurants outside of Adelaide won pride of place in the annual list awarded by the South Australian branch of the Restaurant and Catering association.

Restaurant & Catering SA Chief Executive Officer Sally Neville said this year’s awards reflected the high standard of hospitality operators across the state.

“It’s great to see many of our awards going to venues in the regions, demonstrating the high quality of our premium food and wine experiences,” she said.

Restaurant Orana was named Restaurant Of The Year, while Best Chef was awarded to Philip Pope, from National Wine Centre Adelaide

The Individual Hall of Fame and Lifetime Achiever Award was presented to Jim Carreker from Appellation at the Louise for establishing a world class restaurant and accommodation venue in the Barossa Valley.

The state winners will now compete in national awards.


Full list of award winners:

Restaurant Of The Year Restaurant Orana, Adelaide

Caterer Of The Year National Wine Centre, Adelaide

Popular Choice Peel Street Restaurant, Adelaide

Best Bakery/Patisserie Muratti Cakes & Gateaux, Prospect

Best Small Bar The Tasting Room, Adelaide

Best Fine Dining Restaurant Orana, Adelaide

Hall Of Fame – Individual & Lifetime Achiever Jim Carreker, Appellation at the Louise

Hall of Fame – Coffee Shop Argo on the Parade, Norwood

Hall of Fame – Steak The Barn Steakhouse, Mount Gambier

Hall of Fame – Restaurant in a Hotel The Playford Restaurant, Adelaide

Hall of Fame – Site Contract Caterer Eurest at Hewlett Packard, Lockleys

Best Chef Philip Pope – National Wine Centre, Adelaide

Best Apprentice Cook Brionie Pearson – Lenzerheide, Hawthorn

Best Employee Poonam Desai – British India, Adelaide

Best Employer Jon & Tuss Papatolis – The Strand Café, Glenelg

Best Maitre D’ Martin O’Connor – Penfolds Magill Estate Restaurant, Magill

Best Breakfast Chianti Classico, Adelaide

Best Asian Hanuman, Adelaide

Best Café Assaggio Cafe, Campbelltown

Best Chinese House of Chow, Adelaide

Best Coffee/Tea House Cibo Espresso O’Connell Street, North Adelaide

Best Contemporary Australian Regional Appellation at the Louise, Tanunda

Best Contemporary Australian Metropolitan Botanic Gardens Restaurant, Adelaide

Best European Georges on Waymouth, Adelaide

Best Family Cucina Nuova, Henley Beach

Best Greek Zucca Greek Mezzes, Glenelg

Best Indian Beyond India, North Adelaide

Best Informal Italian Ambrosini’s Restaurant, Norwood

Best Formal Italian Chianti Classico, Adelaide

Best Japanese Shiki Restaurant, Intercontinental Adelaide

Best New Golden Boy, Adelaide

Best Pizza Queens Head Hotel, North Adelaide

Best Sushi Bar Sushi Train Central Market Station, Adelaide

Best Restaurant in a Hotel/Motel/Resort Treasury on King William, Adelaide

Best Restaurant in a Pub/Club/Tavern The Highway, Plympton

Best Restaurant in a Winery Hentley Farm, Seppeltsfield

Best Seafood Cardone’s Seafood & Grill, Glenelg

Best Speciality Red Ochre Grill, North Adelaide

Best Steak Formal Mayura Station’s ‘The Tasting Room’, Mount Gambier

Best Steak Informal Carmel’s Café Bar & Grill, McLaren Vale

Best Thai Toptai, North Adelaide

Best Tourism Restaurant Windy Point Restaurant, Belair

Best Vietnamese My Tho City, Hindmarsh

Best Mexican Viva Zapata, Semaphore

Best Tapas Tasca Viva, Glenelg

Best Event Caterer Adelaide Oval, Adelaide

Best Function/Convention National Wine Centre, Adelaide

Best Industrial/Institutional Caterer Medirest at Eldercare Allambi, Glengowrie

Best Site/Contract Caterer Medirest at Eldercare Kirkholme, Goodwood

Best Small Caterer Mediterranean Excellence, Fulham Gardens

Best Venue Caterer Epicure at the State Library, Adelaide

Best Wedding Caterer Botanic Gardens Restaurant, Adelaide

Best Wine List The Barn Steakhouse, Mount Gambier

Best Sommelier David Currie – Press* Food & Wine, Adelaide

Best Service Provider Abeo Design, Unley

Safety Award Adelaide Casino, Adelaide

Professional Development Adelaide Oval, Adelaide

Best Product Supplier Treasury Wine Estates, Magill

Best Media Coverage David Washington, InDaily